|
Winners were announced
September 22nd 2013
Lifetime Achievement
Linda Giordano
Outstanding Community Theatre
Pennington Players
David P. McMenemie Award
Rich Kowalski
NJACT Nominating Committee Member of the Year
Dave McGarth
Hall of Fame Inductees
- Chris Fitzgerald - NJACT
- Joseph Schreck Jr. - NJACT
- Amy Levine- NJACT
- Barbara Jude Brady - NJACT
- Larry Rothweiler - NJACT
- Ilene Greenbaum -Music Director
- Guy Suabedissen -Scenic Designer
- Judi Madigan -Lighting Designer
- Mark Melamed -Director
- Sue Takacs -Costume Designer
Outstanding Production of a Play
Jon Heron- Producer, Eric Walby- Director |
becky’s new car |
Circle Players |
James Dorio- Producer, Ted Wioncek III- Director |
completely hollywood abridged |
The Eagle Theatre |
Ed Faver- Producer, Jessica Darrow Sherman- Director |
hamlet |
Circle Players |
John Czekaj- Producer, Jan Topoleski-Director |
the 39 steps |
Shore Repertory Theater Company |
Faith Dowgin- Producer, John P. Dowgin-Director |
the 39 steps |
Circle Players |
Bob Szita- Producer, Bernice Garfield-Szita-Director |
the cemetary club |
Center Players |
Bill Seesselberg- Producer, Bill Martinak-Director |
waiting for godot |
Edison Valley Playhouse |
Outstanding Production of a Musical
John M. Maurer- Producer, Diana Gilman Maurer-Producer, John M. Maurer- Director |
avenue q |
Maurer Productions onStage |
Joseph Ficarra- Producer, Jan Topoleski-Director |
scrooge |
Shore Repertory Theater Company |
Ryan Pifher- Producer, Jenn Pifher- Producer, Ryan Pifher- Director |
the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee |
Porch Light Productions |
Leslie Reagoso- Producer, Patrick Horan-Director |
the fantasticks |
Chatham Community Players |
Sherry D. Schnepp- Producer, Jessica O'Brien- Director |
the last five years |
Our Gang Players |
Elizabeth Howard- Producer, Mary Webb- Director, Ken Webb Director |
the music man |
Cranford Dramatic Club |
Sherry D. Schnepp- Producer, Jessica O'Brien-Director |
me and my girl |
Our Gang Players |
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Joe Buz |
god’s favorite |
Villagers Theatre |
James Collins |
boeing-boeing |
Stages at Camden |
Heinley Gaspard |
fences |
Hackensack Theater Company |
Wayne Harris |
the normal heart |
Circle Players |
Rick Holloway |
the normal heart |
Circle Players |
Todd W. Jones |
a behanding in spokane |
Circle Players |
Anthony Younes |
hamlet |
Circle Players |
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Paul Aiello |
the music man |
Cranford Dramatic Club |
Sean Elias |
joseph and the amazing technicolor dreamcoat |
Pleasant Valley Productions |
AJ Mendini |
hair |
The Eagle Theatre |
Ryan PJ Mulholland |
me and my girl |
Our Gang Players |
Salvador Navarro |
the fantasticks |
Chatham Community Players |
Jeff Price |
sunday in the park with george |
East Brunswick Community Players-Playhouse 22 |
Clayton Raithel |
the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee |
Porch Light Productions |
Craig Tiede |
jekyll and hyde |
Old Library Theatre |
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Faith Dowgin |
the normal heart |
Circle Players |
Hanna Hale |
the 39 steps |
Shore Repertory Theater Company |
Gloria Lamoureux |
becky’s new car |
Circle Players |
Jennifer Nasta Zefutie |
THE MIRACLE WORKER |
Pennington Players |
Kate Soriano |
plaza suite |
interACT Productions |
Elissa Strell |
the taming of the shrew |
Chatham Community Players |
Terri Sturtevant |
jersey voices 2012 |
Chatham Community Players |
Jill Zaitchick |
the cemetary club |
Center Players |
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Jeannie Knackstedt |
my way |
The Eagle Theatre |
Judi LaGanga |
nunsense |
Edison Valley Players |
Danielle Meola Valencia |
joseph and the amazing technicolor dreamcoat |
Pleasant Valley Productions |
Samantha Morrone |
the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee |
The Eagle Theatre |
Marie Nicole |
the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee |
Porch Light Productions |
Danielle Pennisi |
the fantasticks |
Chatham Community Players |
Nicole Sartor |
the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee |
Porch Light Productions |
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Frank Boyer |
the best man |
Summit Playhouse |
Thom Boyer |
the 39 steps |
Circle Players |
John Dowgin |
the normal heart |
Circle Players |
Tom Drummer |
the taming of the shrew |
Chatham Community Players |
Robert Dumpert |
the taming of the shrew |
Chatham Community Players |
Lawrence James |
fences |
Hackensack Theatre Company |
Mike Sundberg |
the 39 steps |
Circle Players |
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Neil Goldstein |
me and my girl |
Our Gang Players |
William MacArthur |
joseph and the amazing technicolor dreamcoat |
Pleasant Valley Productions |
Mark Megill |
scrooge |
Shore Repertory Theater Company |
Glen D. Post |
the fantasticks |
Chatham Community Players |
TJ Punchard |
the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee |
Porch Light Productions |
Michael Shiumo |
avenue q |
Maurer Productions OnStage |
Kyrus Keenan Westcott |
avenue q |
Maurer Productions OnStage |
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Samantha Ambler |
proof |
South Street Theater |
Tess Ammerman |
hamlet |
Circle Players |
Anne Buckwheat |
the history boys |
The Road Company |
Eve Connolly |
the cemetary club |
Center Players |
Laurie Hardy |
present laughter |
East Brunswick Community Players-Playhouse 22 |
Melissa Kiessling |
brighton beach memoirs |
Off Broad Street Players |
Jenna Kuergi |
boeing-boeing |
Stages at Camden |
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Joan Chavez |
bye bye birdie |
ShowKids Invitational Theater |
Linda Correll |
company |
Main Street Theatre Company |
Nicole Dawdy |
me and my girl |
Our Gang Players |
Judi LaGanga |
the music man |
Cranford Dramatic Club |
Stephanie Long |
sunday in the park with george |
East Brunswick Community Players-Playhouse 22 |
E. Nicole Spadafino |
avenue q |
Maurer Productions OnStage |
Molly Tower |
urinetown, the musical |
The Eagle Theatre |
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
John Correll |
proof |
Westfield Community Players |
Ed Faver |
hamlet |
Circle Players |
Chip Prestera |
the taming of the shrew |
Chatham Community Players |
Ransel Sangster |
fences |
Hackensack Theatre Company |
Roger Turner |
fences |
Hackensack Theatre Company |
Scott Tyler |
the taming of the shrew |
Chatham Community Players |
John Weiner |
biloxi blues |
Off Broad Street Players |
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Paul Aiello |
joseph and the amazing technicolor dreamcoat |
Pleasant Valley Productions |
David Cantor |
the fantasticks |
Chatham Community Players |
Matthew Crawford |
the music man |
Livingston Community Players |
Andy King |
the music man |
Cranford Dramatic Club |
Chip Prestera |
the fantasticks |
Chatham Community Players |
Will Sandoval |
broadway, then and now |
Old Library Theatre |
François Suhr |
crazy for you |
East Brunswick Community Players-Playhouse 22 |
Ken Wasser |
damn yankees |
Center Drama |
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Caitlin Chelednik |
cabaret |
Axelrod Performing Arts Center |
Erene Davis |
avenue q |
Stages at Camden |
Dawn Gaylardo Broadbent |
company |
Main Street Theatre Company |
Shannon Gonzales |
avenue q |
Maurer Productions OnStage |
Leonie Higgins |
cabaret |
Axelrod Performing Arts Center |
Jodi O’Connor |
the fiddler on the roof |
Broadway Theater of Pitman |
Elizabeth Rzasa |
scrooge |
Shore Repertory Theater Company |
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Kristin Bennett |
the taming of the shrew |
Chatham Community Players |
Kathleen Campbell Jackson |
the best man |
Summit |
Christie Leigh Carver |
hamlet |
Circle Players |
Marie Comerford |
unexpected guests |
Readington Community Theatre |
Grace Emiley |
marriage can be hazardous to your health |
First Avenue Playhouse |
Sandra Lily |
doubt |
Act IV Productions |
Elizabeth Mahon |
becky’s new car |
Circle Players |
Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play
Matthew Cox |
on borrowed time |
Main Street Theatre Company |
Kyle Devich |
biloxi blues |
Off Broad Street Players |
Jay Harrison Hirsh |
a christmas carol |
East Brunswick Community Players-Playhouse 22 |
Ben Hunt |
biloxi blues |
Off Broad Street Players |
Ian McArdle |
biloxi blues |
Off Broad Street Players |
Andrew Russoniello |
shadowlands |
Villagers Theatre |
Calvin Tobias |
on golden pond |
PinnWorth Productions |
Outstanding Youth Actor in a Musical
Sean Diveny |
annie |
Brick Community Children’s Theatre |
Andy Kapetanakis |
bye bye birdie |
ShowKids Invitational Theater |
Justin Landsman |
the music man |
Bergen County Players |
Jacob Lesser |
the music man |
Cranford Dramatic Club |
Zach Levine |
spring awakening |
Villagers Theatre |
Dominick Pate |
spring awakening |
Villagers Theatre |
Sam Pearsburg |
scrooge |
Shore Repertory Theater Company |
Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play
Sophia-Juliet Jordan |
it’s a wonderful life |
West Milford Players |
Isabel Kinney |
the miracle worker |
Pennington Players |
Sarah Perney |
the diary of anne frank |
Main Street Theatre Company |
Annie Reynolds |
the miracle worker |
Cranford Dramatic Club |
Megan Sherow |
a little murder never hurt anyone |
Maurer Productions OnStage |
Haley Vassilijev |
biloxi blues |
Off Broad Street Players |
Maude Weiss |
jersey voices 2012 |
Chatham Community Players |
Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical
Heather Birmingham |
bye bye birdie |
ShowKids Invitational Theater |
Brianna Brice |
spring awakening |
Villagers Theatre |
Olivia DeSalvo |
hair |
New Jersey Arts Collective |
Shannon Doyle |
spring awakening |
Villagers Theatre |
Julia Furno |
annie |
Off Broad Street Players |
Brielle Raddi |
the music man |
Maplewood Strollers |
Lexi Rosenbaum |
smile |
Porch Light Productions |
Outstanding Production of an Original Musical
Erin Miller- Producer, Christine Knitel- Director |
jersey sings |
St. Anne Stages |
Christine Knitel- Producer, Christine Knitel-Director |
jukebox diner |
St. Anne Stages |
Peg Peet- Producer, Craig Tiede-Director |
broadway, then and now |
Old Library Theatre |
Outstanding Production of an Original Play
Producer- Craig M. Tiede, Producer- Linda Weilkotz, Director- Rachel Lichter, Director- Marilyn Schilkie, Director-Brendan Joel Bartlett, Director- Bill Kaufman, Author- Victoria Z. Daly, Author- Irene L. Pynn |
4x4x1 |
Old Library Theater |
Producer- Michael Schwartz, Producer-Debby Schwartz, Director- Dana Abatemarco, Author- Michael Eli Schwartz |
age 62 is better |
Over The Rainbow Productions |
Producer- Bob Denmark, Producer- Bob Lukasik, Director- Stephan Catron, Director- Joann Scanlon, Director- Paul Bettys, Director- Chris Messineo, Director- Frank Briamonte, Director- Arnold J. Buchiane, Author- Gary Schaffer, Author- Ralph Greco Jr., Author- Mike Allegra, Author- E.M. Lewis, Author- Eric Alter, Author- Mary Jane Walsh |
jersey voices 2012 |
Chatham Community Players |
Producer- Bill Seesselberg, Director- Sudipta Bhawmik, Author- Sudipta Shawmik |
ron |
Edison Valley Playhouse |
Producer- Tom Timbrook, Director- Sue Conover Marinello, Author- Lawrence Francis |
R.U. for sale -and- she loves me “knot” |
The Darress Theatre |
Producer- Joe Bagnole, Director- Dave McGrath, Author- Joe Simonelli |
sicillians in the basement |
First Avenue Playhouse |
Producer- Douglas Brautigam, Producer- Katie Matseur, Director- Gerry Appel, Author- Richard C. Fink |
twist of faith |
East Brunswick Community Theater |
Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play
John Curall |
how i learned to drive |
Stages at Camden |
Kevin Gunther |
on borowwed time |
Main Street Theatre Company |
Elyse Halloran |
a behanding in spokane |
Circle Players |
Elyse Halloran, Ed Pearson |
the 39 steps |
Circle Players |
Mark Lamhut |
the cemetary club |
Center Players |
Chris Miller |
the compleat wrks of wllm shkspr (abridged) |
The Eagle Theatre |
William Simonelli |
the 39 steps |
Shore Repertory Theater Company |
Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical
Dominick Abbatiello III |
the great american trailer park musical |
Somerset Valley Players |
Patrick McGlone |
to normal |
Villagers Theatre |
Shawn McGovern |
the mystery of edwin drood |
Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Joe McKee |
Tommy |
Mystic Vision Players |
Chris Miller |
urinetown the musical |
The Eagle Theatre |
Steve Moger |
hair |
New Jersey Arts Collective |
Michael Omelio |
joseph and the amazing technicolor dreamcoat |
Pleasant Valley Productions |
Outstanding Sound Design of a Play
John P. Dowgin |
hamlet |
Circle Players |
John P. Dowgin |
the 39 steps |
Circle Players > |
Chris Harrison |
fences |
Hackensack Theatre Company |
Jon Heron |
becky’s new car |
Circle Players |
Wayne Irons, Judi Parrish |
the mirace worker |
Pennington Players |
Mark Lamhut |
the cemetary club |
Center Players |
Jan Topoleski, Tony DiDia |
the 39 steps |
Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical
Taylor Brennan |
me and my girl |
Our Gang Players |
Anthony Francese |
spring awakening |
Villagers Theatre |
Mark Keller |
the last five years |
Our Gang Players |
Ryan Pifher, Jon Provan |
the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee |
Porch Light Productions |
Kevin Rodio |
my way |
The Eagle Theatre |
Jan Topoleski |
scrooge |
Shore Repertory Theater Company |
Mike Yesnowsky |
hair |
New Jersey Arts Collective |
Outstanding Costume Design of a Play
Benice Garfiled-Szita, Colleen DiFelice, Jill Zaitchick |
the cemetary club |
Center Players |
Mariah Hale |
the 39 steps |
Shore Repertory Theater Company |
Kate Tharp Schafer |
picasso at the lapin agile |
Haddonfield Plays and Players |
Martha Silady, Chris Little |
waiting for godot |
Edison Valley Playhouse |
Kathy Slothower |
the miracle worker |
Pennington Players |
Sue Takacs, Jessica Murray |
greater tuna |
624 Productions |
Beverly Wand, Ben Resibeck |
the taming of the shrew |
Chatham Community Players |
Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical
Carissa Caruso |
hair |
New Jersey Arts Collective |
Ryan PJ Mullholand |
me and my girl |
Our Gang Players |
Kate Pinner |
sunday in the park with george |
PinnWorth Productions |
Jacquie Revier, Donna Gigante, Lisa Zimmerman |
crazy for you |
East Brunswick Community Players-Playhouse 22 |
Sharon Rondinella |
joseph and the amazing technicolor dreamcoat |
Pleasant Valley Productions |
Gailmarie Sprague, Joanne Sprague, Joe Meehan, Sam Sabastian |
the music man |
Cranford Dramatic Club |
Lois Steeves, Cindy Pellis, Karen Sabatus |
bye bye birdie |
ShowKids Invitational Theater |
Outstanding Properties of a Play
Yasmin Brissac, Anna Wang |
waiting for godot |
Edison Valley Playhouse |
Crystal Coddington |
play it again sam |
Somerset Valley Players |
Bernice Garfiled-Szita |
the cemetary club |
Center Players |
Liz Mahon |
god’s favorite |
Villagers Theatre |
Eva Marie |
complete hollywood abridged |
The Eagle Theatre |
Emily Russoniello, Marie Fiorello |
shadowlands |
Villagers Theatre |
MaryAnne Vitello |
the 39 steps |
Shore Repertory Theater Company |
Outstanding Properties of a Musical
Ashley Allegra, Gloriann Guell, Ken Guell |
Tommy |
Mystic Vision Players |
Alycia Bausch, John M. Maurer |
avenue q |
Maurer Productions OnStage |
Kayla Elyse, Martha Silady |
the great american trailer park musical |
Somerset Valley Players |
Dottie Farina |
sunday in the park with george |
PinnWorth Productions |
Tish Lum, Michael Healy |
the fantasicks |
Chatham Community Players |
Pat Mangano, Tom Guzzi |
the fiddler on the roof |
Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Kate Schafer |
urinetown, the musical |
The Eagle Theatre |
Ellie Tahan |
the 25thannual putnam county spelling bee |
Porch Light Productions |
Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play
Nicolas J. Clarey |
plaza suite |
interACT Productions |
Crystal Coddington |
play it again sam |
Somerset valley Players |
Bernice Garfield-Szita |
the cemetary club |
Center Players |
Jessica Menella, Patrick Schladerbeck, Vince Tinebra |
on borrowed time |
Main Street Theatre Company |
Kate Pinner |
on golden pond |
PinnWorth Productions |
Lori Renick, Paul Renick |
god’s favorite |
Villagers Theatre |
Dave Sparano, Nick Tomasicchio |
breaking legs |
The Radburn Players |
Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical
Karen Abbatiello, Christian Carrera |
the great american trailer park musical |
Somerset Valley Players |
Barry DeVersterve, Margaret Villegas, Amy Watson |
bye bye birdie |
ShowKids Invitational Theater |
Judi Goldstein, Ryan PJ Mulholland |
me and my girl |
Our Gang Players |
Eric Harriz |
the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee |
Porch Light Productions |
Robert Kramer |
the fiddler on the roof |
Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
John M. Maurer, Amy Bessellieu |
avenue q |
Maurer Productions OnStage |
Ryan PJ Mulholland, Jessica Roy |
the last five years |
Our Gang Players |
Guy Suabedissen |
next to normal |
Villagers Theatre |
Outstanding Choreography
Lori Alexander |
hair |
New Jersey Arts Collective |
Renee Chambers Liciaga |
a chorus line |
The Eagle Theatre |
Ashley Eichbaurer |
bye bye birdie |
ShowKids Invitational Theater |
Justina Ercole |
urinetown, the musical |
The Eagle Theatre |
Katie Meditz |
the mystery of edwin drood |
The Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Terese Opiela |
seussical |
St. Catherine of Bologna |
Jessica O'Brien |
me and my girl |
Our Gang Players |
Outstanding Music Direction
Tony DiDia |
scrooge |
Shore Repertory Theater Company |
Laurie Gougher |
avenue q |
Maurer Productions OnStage |
Jack Hill |
the fiddler on the roof |
Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Patrick Horan |
the fantasticks |
Chatham Community Players |
Brian Michalowski |
the rocky horror show |
Cranford Dramatic Club |
Alva Nelson |
the music man |
Cranford Dramatic Club |
Jon Provan |
the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee |
Porch Light Productions |
Outstanding Direction of a Play
Jessica Darrow Sherman |
hamlet |
Circle Players |
John Dowgin |
the 39 steps |
Circle Players |
Cassen Gaines |
fences |
Hackensack Theatre Company |
Bernice Garfiled-Szita |
the cemetary club |
Center Players |
Steve Lemenille |
proof |
Westfield Community Players |
Judi Parrish |
the miracle worker |
Pennington Players |
Howard Whitmore |
vanities |
Mystic Vision Players |
Ted Wioncek III |
complete hollywood abridged |
The Eagle Theatre |
Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Ed Corsi |
urinetown, the musical |
The Eagle Theatre |
Darren Gage |
hair |
New Jersey Arts Collective |
Patrick Horan |
the fantasticks |
Chatham Community Players |
John M. Maurer |
avenue q |
Maurer Productions OnStage |
Carolyn Newman, Joel Newman |
bye bye birdie |
ShowKids Invitational Theater |
Ryan Pifher |
the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee |
Porch Light Productions |
Trent Van Doren |
Tommy |
Mystic Vision Players |
Outstanding Stage Manager of a Play
Megan Biespeil, Jordan Bardzik |
waiting for godot |
Edison Valley Playhouse |
Eliza Burwell |
the miracle worker |
The Pennington Players |
Bryn Farece |
the merry wives of windsor |
OCC Theater Company |
Ray Kelton |
the grapes of wrath |
East Brunswick Community Theater- Playhouse 22 |
Michelle Roth |
the price |
Bergen County Players |
Harriet Trainor |
play it again sam |
Somerset Valley Players |
Outstanding Stage Manager of a Musical
Alyson Cohn |
the music man |
Bergen County Players |
Nick Durst |
legally blonde |
Our Gang Players |
Jacky LePore |
the music man |
Cranford Dramatic Club |
David Mannarino |
godspell |
Blue State Productions |
Mac McCormick |
jerry’s girls |
Blue State Productions |
|
|