|
Winners will be announced
September 9th 2012
Lifetime Achievement
Peg Peet
Outstanding Community Theatre
Our Gang Productions
David P. McMenemie Award
Betty Kaus, Summit Playhouse
NJACT Nominating Committee Member of the Year
Joe Marrelle
Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play
Bryn E. Farace, Judi Madigan | book of days | Ocean County College |
Jessica Foerst | rehearsal for murder | Westfield Community Players |
Kevin Gunther | extremities | East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22 |
Elyse Halloran | our house | Circle Players |
Richard Hennessy | the grapes of wrath | Chatham Community Players |
Chris Miller | angels in america parts 1 and 2 | The Eagle Theatre Company |
Mike Rapelye | our town | Somerset Valley Players |
Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical
M. Kitty Getlik | aida | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Richard Hennessy | cabaret | Chatham Community Players |
Sean McGovern | the secret garden | Broadway Theater of Pitman |
Patrick McGlone | jesus christ superstar | Villagers Theatre |
Ed Pearson | assassins | Circle Players |
Bill Simonelli | man of lamancha | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Tommy Williamson | razia’s shadow | East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22 |
Outstanding Sound Design of a Play
Glen Crane | rehearsal for murder | Westfield Community Players |
Joe DeVico | the grapes of wrath | Chatham Community Players |
Bill Heller | tuesdays with morrie | Center Players |
Paul Kaytes | our town | Somerset Valley Players |
Don Swenson | angels in america parts 1 and 2 | The Eagle Theatre Company |
Kevin Rodio | one flew over the cuckoos nest | The Eagle Theatre Company |
Gordon Wiener | our house | Circle Players |
Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical
Matt Carlson | jesus christ superstar | Villagers Theatre |
Kalman Dunne | the secret garden | Broadway - Theatre of Pitman |
Dan Maurer
Matt Shoppas
Laurie Gougher | aida | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Tom Newman | thoroughly modern millie | ShowKids Invitational Theatre |
Kevin Rodio | evil dead: the musical | The Eagle Theatre Company |
Mark Rogo | sweeney todd | East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22 |
Jan Topoleski | man of lamancha | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Outstanding Costume Design of a Play
Pat Bain, Marisa Dolkart, Katie Lupfer | the man who came to dinner | Bergen County Players |
John M. Maurer & Cast | laughter on the 23rd floor | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Chris Melohn, Eva Marie | angels in america parts 1 and 2 | The Eagle Theatre Company |
Joseph Reilly | a flea in her ear | Villagers Theatre |
Sue Takacs | lend me a tenor | East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22 |
Beverely Wand | the grapes of wrath | Chatham Community Players |
Naomi Yablonsky | rehearsal for murder | Westfield Community Players |
Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical
Ana Kalet | swenney todd | East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22 |
Michael Kelly | the secret garden | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
John M. Maurer, Diana Maurer, Tina Heines, Laurie Gougher, Kathy Slothower | aida | Maurer Productions OnStage |
John M. Maurer, Kathy Slothower, Debbie Sills | the drowsy chaperone | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Sue Takacs | the music man | Villagers Theatre |
Lois Steves, Cindy Pellis | thoroughly modern millie | ShowKids Invitational Theatre |
Howard Whitmore | once on this island | Mystic Vision Players |
Outstanding Properties of a Play
Laura Bateman, Victoria Buchner, Jim Kelly | the man who came to dinner | Bergen County Players |
Alicia Bauch | laughter on the 23rd floor | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Amy Bessellieu | death of a salesman | Pierrot Productions |
Joelle Bochner | the grapes of wrath | Chatham Players |
Corinne Chandler | a flea in her ear | Villagers Theatre |
Joanne Lemenille | rehearsal for murder | Westfield Community Players |
Bryan and Jessica Murray | all in the timing | Edison Valley Playhouse |
Lisa Rogol | extremities | East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22 |
b>Outstanding Properties of a Musical
Alicia Bauch | aida | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Judi Chandler, Leslie Riccie | oliver | Cranford Dramatic Club |
Karen Ficcara | man of lamancha | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Gina Lupi, Karen Ficcara | a year with frog and toad | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Jeff Quatrone | the secret garden | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Jill Work Marshal | swenney todd | East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22 |
Corrine Chandler | jesus christ superstar | Villagers Theatre |
Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play
Armand Marino | mornings at 7 | South Street Players |
John M. Maurer | laughter on the 23rd floor | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Bill McMeekan, Brian Remo | rehearsal for murder | Westfield Community Players |
Tim Meola, Tiffany Plante, Marcie K. Weinstein, Kathie Roberts | the man who came to dinner | Bergen County Players |
Roy Pancirov | all my sons | Summit Playhouse |
Victor Sevcenko | gaslight | Shrewsbury Players |
Andrea Sickler, Dean Sickler, Bob Lukasik | the grapes of wrath | Chatham Community Players |
Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical
Barry deVersterre | thoroughly modern millie | ShowKids Invitational Theatre |
Hugh Mahon | the wizard of oz | Livingston Community Players |
John M. Maurer, Jeff Cantor, Amy Besselieu | aida | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Shawn McGovern, Christopher Melhon | the secret garden | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Fred Sorrentino | 42nd street | Center Drama |
Guy Suabedissen | the music man | Villagers Theatre |
Jan Topoleski | man of lamancha | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Outstanding Choreography
Jane Coult | aida | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Jose de la Cuesta | 42nd street | Center Drama |
Dan Dunn | pippin | The Eagle Theatre Company |
Ashley Echbauer | thoroughly modern millie | ShowKids Invitational Theatre |
Renee Liciaga | jesus christ superstar | Villagers Theatre |
Jamie Moritz | the music man | Villagers Theatre |
Q | once on this island | Mystic Vision Players |
Outstanding Musical Direction
John Browzowski | assassins | Circle Players |
Anthony DiDia | aida | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Anthony DiDia | man of lamancha | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Khy Garner | jesus christ superstar | Villagers Theatre |
Ruslan Odinstov | the music man | Villagers Theatre |
William Powell | the secret garden | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
David Regner | once on this island | Mystic Vision Players |
Dr. Jeff Unger | 42nd street | Center Drama |
Outstanding Direction of a Play
John P. Dowgin | frost/nixon | Circle Players |
Tina Lee, Karen Abbatiello | our town | Somerset Valley Players |
Frank Licato | the grapes of wrath | Chatham Community Players |
Bunny Matoesian | the man who came to dinner | Bergen County Players |
Bryan and Jessica Murray | all in the timing | Edison Valley Playhouse |
Brian Remo | rehearsal for murder | Westfield Community Players |
Michelle Russell | a christmas carol | Somerset Valley Players |
Margorie Sokoloff | angels in america parts 1 and 2 | The Eagle Theatre Company |
Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Jose de la Cuesta | 42nd street | Center Drama |
Ed Corsi, Jennifer Staffenberg | evil dead: the musical | The Eagle Theatre Company |
Khy Garner | jesus christ superstar | Villagers theater |
Jon Heron | assassins | Circle Players |
Gina Lupi | man of lamancha | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Christopher Melhon | the secret garden | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Joel Newman | thoroughly modern millie | ShowKids Invitational Theatre |
Outstanding Production of a Play
Faith Dowgin- Producer; John P. Dowgin – Director | frost/nixon | Circle Players |
Tina Lee – Director; Karen Abbatiello – Director | our town | Somerset Valley Players |
Steve Lemenille – Producer; Brian Remo – Director | rehearsal for murder | Westfield Community Players |
Mara Lundstrom – Producer; Frank Licato – Director | the grapes of wrath | Chatham Community Players |
John M. Maurer – Producer; Diana Maurer – Producer; Dan Maurer – Producer, John M. Maurer – Director | laughter on the 23rd floor | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Adam Neary – Producers; Kate Matseur – Producers Deborah Pedretti - Director | extremities | East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22 |
Michelle Roth – Producer; Bunny Mateosian – Director | the man who came to dinner | Bergen County Players |
Ted Wioncek III - Producer; Margorie Sokoloff - Director | angels in america parts 1 and 2 | The Eagle Theatre Company |
Outstanding Production of a Musical
Ed Corsi- Producer, Ed Corsi - Director, Jennifer Staffenberg- Director | evil dead the musical | The Eagle Theatre Company |
Andrew Deprisco- Producer; Jose De La Cuesta- Director | 42nd street | Center Drama |
Donna Kimberlin - Producer; Corey Rubel - Producer ; Khy Garner - Director | jesus christ superstar | Villagers Theatre |
Gina Lupi - Producer ; Gina Lupi - Director | man of lamancha | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Patricia Mangano - Producer Christopher Melhon - Director | the secret garden | Broadway Theatre of Pittman |
John M. Maurer - Producer; Diane Maurer - Producer; Dan Maurer - Producer; Dan Maurer- Director | aida | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Carolyn B. Newman - Producer; Joel Newman- Director | thoroughly modern millie | ShowKids Invitational Theatre |
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
James Collins | angels in america parts 1 and 2 | The Eagle Theatre Company |
John P. Dowgin | children of a lesser god | Circle Players |
Scott Fishman | a christmas carol | Somerset Valley Players |
Wayne Harris | frost/nixon | Circle Players |
Bill Lee | tuesdays with morrie | Center Players |
Joseph Perignat | laughter on the 23rd floor | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Sean Runnette | our town | Somerset Valley Players |
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Ryan Aiello | jesus christ superstar | Villagers Theatre |
John Baccaro | evil dead: the musical | The Eagle Theatre Company |
David Cantor | oliver | Cranford Dramatic Club |
Jim Petro | company | Pierrot Productions |
David Seamon | jesus christ superstar | Villagers Theatre |
John Sechrist | cabaret | Chatham Community Players |
Jan Topoleski | man of lamancha | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Rutledge Varley | 42nd street | Center Drama |
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Debbie Bernstein | the grapes of wrath | Chatham Community Players |
Tara Cioletti | cat on a hot tin roof | East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22 |
Laurie Devino | god of carnage | First Avenue Playhouse |
Faith Dowgin | extremities | East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22 |
Ashley Jeanne Flack | book of days | Ocean County College |
Jessica Randell | children of a lesser god | Circle Players |
Emily Weil | two sides of love | 624 Productions |
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Heather Brown Varley | 42nd street | Center Drama |
Vicky Czarnik | blood brothers | Pierrot Productions |
Alison Foote | man of lamancha | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Mimi Francis | leader of the pack | Somerset Valley Players |
Lauren Fivek | thoroughly modern millie | ShowKids Invitational Theatre |
Meera Mohan | aida | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Deena Parr | evil dead: the musical | The Eagle Theatre Company |
Karen Pierson | jesus christ superstar | Villagers Theatre |
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Patrick Andre | lend me a tenor | East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22 |
Kevin C. Carr | two sides of love | 624 Productions |
Jason Cutts | one flew over the cuckoos nest | The Eagle Theatre Company |
Tom Juarez | angels in america parts 1 and 2 | The Eagle Theatre Company |
Jeff Maschi | the grapes of wrath | Chatham Community Players |
Jimmie Moore | the laramie project | Mystic Vision Players |
John Pinto | laughter on the 23rd floor | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Drew Cyburt | once on this island | Mystic Vision Players |
Austin Doman Ryan | 42nd street | Center Drama |
Bruce Jenkins | once on this island | Mystic Vision Players |
Mark Megili | man of lamancha | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Chris Newcomer | chicago | The Eagle Theatre Company |
Bryan Pitt | rent | The Eagle Theatre Company |
Eric Walby | assassins | Circle Players |
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Angel Christine Duncan | rehearsal for murder | Westfield Community Players |
Victory Edwards | the man who came to dinner | Bergen County Players |
Barbara Gurskey | all in the timing | Edison Valley Playhouse |
Jaxon LePore | all in the timing | Edison Valley Playhouse |
Catherine Rowe | barefoot in the park | East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22 |
Sharon Saks | the passion of dracula | Center Players |
Allyson Stevenson | who’s afraid of virginia wolf | Bergen County Players |
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Jenna Bitow | 42nd street | Center Drama |
Mary Kate Bozento | assassins | Circle Players |
Samantha Croce | 42nd street | Center Drama |
Kimberly Dyane Moscariello | once on this island | Mystic Vision Players |
Victoria Healy | the secret garden | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Rachel Pinkstone-Marx | rent | The Eagle Theatre Company |
Kimberly Suskind | aida | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Bill Cantor | the man who came to dinner | Bergen County Players |
Jim Clancy | a flea in her ear | Villagers Theatre |
Bob Dumpert | barefoot in the park | East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22 |
Martin Honig | our town | Somerset Valley Players |
Mark Kalet | lend me a tenor | East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22 |
Russ Ortiz | a christmas carol | East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22 |
Steve Lemenille | rehearsal for murder | Westfield Community Players |
Jeff Maschi | barefoot in the park | East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22 |
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Fang Du | the wedding singer | Porch Light Productions |
Daniel Gonzalez | jesus christ superstar | Villagers Theatre |
Cody Goold | the wedding singer | Spotlight Players |
Thomas Guzzi Jr. | the secret garden | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Chris Kubat | 42nd street | Center Drama |
Gary Powell | man of lamancha | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
RJ Verchaud | the wedding singer | Porch Light Productions |
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Diane Clayton | book of days | Ocean County College |
Caroline Levine | a christmas carol | Somerset Valley players |
Ami Martino | rehearsal for murder | Westfield Community Players |
Jane Poppe | a flea in her ear | Villagers Theatre |
Robin Schultz | the man who came to dinner | Bergen County Players |
E. Nicole Spadafino | laughter on the 23rd floor | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Melissa Surrow Hathaway | one world one hope | Blue State Productions |
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Ashley Blasland | the wedding singer | Porch Light Productions |
Cristin Charlton | the secret garden | Broadway Theatre of Pitman |
Karen Derby | the wedding singer | Porch Light Productions |
Erin McNerney | 42nd street | Center Drama |
Yakenya Moise | aida | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Judi Parrish | the drowsy chaperone | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Alex Volper | 42nd street | Center Drama |
Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play
Kevin Bizzooco | a christmas carol | Somerset Valley Players |
Jaron Cole | the grapes of wrath | Chatham Community Players |
Nick D’Ambrosia | the passion of dracula | Center Players |
Theo Errig | the grapes of wrath | Chatham Community Players |
Kieran McKenna | a christmas carol | Somerset Valley Players |
Dillon Spear | on golden pond | Somerset Valley Players |
George Wensen | midsummer night’s dream | Villagers Theatre |
Elliot Lee | a christmas carol | Somerset Valley Playhouse |
Outstanding Youth Actor in a Musical
Mike Ferlita | once on this island | Main Street Theatre Company |
Darien Fiorino | big | St. Anne’s Stages |
Chance Friedman | oliver | Cranford Dramatic Club |
Kevin Hack | once on this island | Main Street Theatre Company |
Ben Izlar Jr | thoroughly modern millie | ShowKids Invitational Theatre |
Logan Jones | big | Brick Community Children's Theater |
Keegan McManus | oliver | Cranford Dramatic Club |
Andrew Plinio | thoroughly modern millie | ShowKids Invitational Theatre |
Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play
Gennie Fabian | deep fried everything | Circle Players |
Danielle Gordon | passion of dracula | First Avenue Playhouse |
Bridget McGarry | the grapes of wrath | Chatham Community Players |
Julia McKenna | a christmas carol | Somerset Valley Players |
Ariela Nazar-Rosen | the man who came to dinner | Bergen County Players |
Jacqueline Pothier | the grapes of wrath | Chatham Community Players |
Caroline Scott | a christmas carol | Somerset Valley Players |
Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical
Gabby Baldacchino | the goodbye girl | Porch Light Players |
Kelsey Bock | the wedding singer | Villagers Theatre |
Meredith Brandt | 13 the musical | Pennington Players |
Amanda Galluzzo | thoroughly modern millie | ShowKids Invitational Theatre |
Allie Gorenc | the wedding singer | Villagers Theatre |
Kayla Kirk | 13 the musical | Porch Light Players |
Natalia Maccaroni | 13 the musical | Pennington Players |
Kaitlin Pang | thoroughly modern millie | ShowKids Invitational Theatre |
Outstanding Production of an Original Musical
Keith E. Brown- Director | lost in the field(life in foster care) | The Darress Theater |
Ray Dobrovolsky- Producer Greg Scalera- Director | razia’s shadow | East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22 |
Ryan Pifher- Producer, Jennifer Boles- Producer, Ryan Pifher- Director | once upon a christmas | Porch Light Productions |
Peg Peet- Producer, Craig M. Tiede- Director | broadway: then and now | Old Library Theater |
Outstanding Production of an Original Play
Tom Baldinger – Director, Tom Baldinger – Producer, Tom Baldinger – Author | two sides of love | 624 Productions |
Bob Denmark – Producer, Bob Lukasik – Producer, Desirée Caro – Director, Arnold Buchiane – Director
Loretta Napolitano – Director
Jon DeAngelis – Director
Joanne Lopresti Scanlon, – Director
Desirée Caro – Author
Anthony Rubolotta – Author
Susan Barsky – Author
Pia Wilson – Author
G.A. Perrie – Author
John Dowgin – Author
Thomas Tunnington – Author | JERSEY VOICES 2011 | Chatham Community Players |
Barry Prag – Director
Joe Bagnole – Producer
Joe Simonelli – Author | the ghost in the meadow | First Avenue Playhouse |
Maggie Rogers – Director
Elizabeth Barker – Director
Kim Samoski – Director
Robert Scott Sullivan–Director
Catilyn Wright – Director
James Walsh – Director
Armand Marino – Director
Robert Scott Sullivan–Producer
Maggie Rogers – Authors
Anthony R. Pezzula – Author
Joe Starzyk – Author
Joe Wohlgemuth – Author
Robert Scott Sullivan – Author | the tri-state theatre festival | South Street Players |
Joseph Schreck Jr. – Director
Joseph Schreck Jr. – Producer
Michael Petti – Producer
Adapted by Joseph Schreck Jr. | one world one hope | Blue State Productions |
Outstanding Stage Manager
Alycia Bauch, Kelly Branin, Jeff Cantor | aida | Maurer Productions OnStage |
Lisa Frazee, Michael Petti , | one world, one hope | Blue State Productions |
Beverly Ku-Hamilton | 13 the musical | Pennington Players |
Diane Lenhart | thoroughly modern millie | SKIT |
Joshua Levin | leader of the pack | Somerset Valley Players |
Nicole Magerose | man of lamancha | Shore Repertory Theatre Company |
Mac McCormick | mass appeal | Blue State Productions |
|
|